NY child abuse/sexual abuse statute of limitations

sexual abuse: I was sexually abused by my ex-stepbrother from when i was 7 to 14 and im 20 yrs old now..i live in nyc. Can I still do anything?
Would i legally be aloud to record him admitting it without him knowing? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Deanna L. Siegel

Deanna L. Siegel

Contributor Level 6
First let me say that my answer to your question does not establish an attorney client relationship. The criminal statute of limitations varies depending on the nature of the act. Some acts would have a shorter statute of limitations, in others the statue of limitations does not even begin to run until either the matter is reported to the police or CPS (Who would have been required to make a law enforcement referral) or until the child turns 18, whichever comes first. If you want to involve the criminal justice system I would recommend that you ask to speak to a detective in the police department in the city/borough/etc. that you lived in when the acts occurred.
If you are talking about suing him civilly you will need to consult with counsel about the facts.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Corporate / Incorporation Resources

View all Corporate / Incorporation Answers & Advice

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard