NY : What are my causes of action & legal theories in these situations, as pro se plaintiff in a lawsuit

I am a pro se litigant. My cases raise the following issues:

1. If a government authority acts to subject you to the administrative sanction on falsified grounds, let say by alleging you being drunk and imposing a fine when in fact you are not drunk - what is a legal classification? What is my CAUSE of ACTION as the victim, the plaintiff here? What is my LEGAL theory here? abuse of authority? malicious prosecution? etc.?

2. If the the purpose of the above action, however, is not the fine per se, but misrepresenting the facts to another authority or court in order to induce that other governmental authority or court to act against you as a third party what is a legal classification/(my CAUSE of ACTION and legal theory in a lawsuit) for such act?

(The problem with my using INJURIOUS FALSEHOOD as causes of action is that the one year Statute of Limitation may have passed.)

Thus, the PRIMARY ISSUE issue raised is: What is my CAUSE of ACTION, the LEGAL theory of my pro se lawsuit, as the third party in the scenario below: when one party misrepresents facts to another party, in order to induce and cause that second, other party’s action based on the FIRST party’s said misrepresentation, causing injury to a third party, myself .

In essence we see the mechanism of the fraud in operation, but this mechanism is mediated by the party in between. Is it a fraud or what is it?? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Stephen G De Nigris

Stephen G De Nigris

Contributor Level 3
Rather than ask about what causes of action you have, take a moment and explain the facts. It will then be easier to identifiy what potential causes of action you have. Some of the questions I have are were you arrested? If so what was the charge? If you were arrested, were you acquited? So you see,, more information about teh facts will allow me to point you in the right direction.
0 0
Stephen G De Nigris

Stephen G De Nigris

Contributor Level 3
Rather than ask about what causes of action you have, take a moment and explain the facts. It will then be easier to identifiy what potential causes of action you have. Some of the questions I have are were you arrested? If so what was the charge? If you were arrested, were you acquited? So you see, more information about the facts will allow me to point you in the right direction.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: DWLS 3

Previous question: Housing (eviction)