NV Car Insurance company won't pay full compensation

Asked over 5 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

My son was rear-ended by a speeding vehicle while stopped at a traffic light in Las Vegas NV. He was not injured. However, his truck was totalled. He had recently purchased the truck and the insurance company will only pay $16,000 of the $24,000 he had paid. Now he has no truck and still has to pay the difference? The other driver is insured. Can something be done about this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard Robert Roitman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Call your agent-see if your son has collision that will make up the difference.
    If you can’t get satisfaction from the insurance companies call the insurance department, there is a law that requires that vehicle damages be settled in certain ways and the carriers involved may be in violation. Ultimately if you can’t get satisfaction you may have to sue. This, unfortunately, may not be cost effective.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,065 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,065 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering