Nursing home neglect/abuse

My sister was living in a mental health type group home. Because she had suffered a stroke in her thirties she had only limited movement one side but could still walk. She fell at the home but was not attended to. When I found out I was called to speak to the Residence Director and was at first ignored but then told that they were placing her in a nursing home (I'm assuming as punishment for complaining). After leaving her friends of many years in the home, she was admitted to a nursing home where of course she died within the month. She was only 53 and one of the youngest residents there. The autopsy said she had a heart attack. The nursing home said she had fallen. She seemed okay when I visited two days earlier and when I spoke to her the night before. I feel lost and don't know what to do. It's been six months but I've been dealing with the lost of two other close family members deaths six months apart and couldn't handle this one until now. I did obtain the autopsy and wondered if they also failed to treat a past fall or what could have caused this to happened. This home has been sited in the past for negligence. How can I request that this place be investigated?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Patricia Lee Mcclintock Gifford

Patricia Lee Mcclintock Gifford

Contributor Level 3
You should contact your state regulatory agency. In Illinois, for example, the Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) regulates/oversees nursing homes. There is a complaint hotline through which family members can lodge complaints. The IDPH then must go to the facility and complete and investigation of the complaint which usually includes reviewing the chart and interviewing the staff. They then make a determination on whether the facility should be cited. The sooner you do this the better as staff turnover at these places tends to be very high, and the people with knowledge may no longer work at the facility. You should also obtain your sister's nursing home chart and consult an attorney as soon as possible.
0 0
Thomas L. Gallivan

Thomas L. Gallivan

Contributor Level 3
In New York, complaints about nursing home care can be reported to the New York State Department of Health (1-888-201-4563). Once reported, the DOH is required to conduct an investigation. Based on the information you provided, it also seems that the nursing home may not have had proper interventions in place in order to prevent falls and may have violated the NY Public Health Law. Should you wish to pursue a claim/lawsuit on behalf of your sister, you and/or your family may want to speak with an attorney who concentrates on nursing home neglect and abuse cases. www.gallivanlawfirm.com
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.