Nursing boards and DUI's.

Just wondering how the State boards of nursing find out about dui's.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Randall Lee Berman

Randall Lee Berman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Just like anyone who applies for a job and has their background checked. They can find out about any arrests and not just DUIs. They can also do credit checks to find out your credit history. It can become a bigger problem if you have a prior dui and don't divulge it in your application, if asked.
0 1
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
They do a criminal records search. LIicensing agencies have access to detailed history. Even expunging will not usually help.

Edward J. Blum
0 0
Karyn T. Missimer

Karyn T. Missimer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I agree with the first answer.

If I were you, I would make an anonymous call to the licensing board for more information. Only the licensing board can tell you how they perform background checks and whether DUIs will prevent a person from being licensed as a nurse.

Good luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard