Now what is this ADIT Processing....regarding my Green card????

Asked almost 2 years ago - Houston, TX

On January 16, 2013, we mailed you a notice that we had registered this customer's new permanent resident status. Please follow any instructions on the notice. Your new permanent resident card should be mailed within 60 days following this registration or after you complete any ADIT processing referred to in the welcome notice, whichever is later. If you move before receiving your card, please call our customer service center at 1-800-375-5283.

During this step the formal decision (approved/denied) is written and the decision notice is mailed and/or emailed to the applicant/petitioner. You can use our current processing time to gauge when you can expect to receive a final decision.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Theodore S. Huang

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You've been approved, congratulations.

    Theodore Huang, Esq. 626.244.7357. This is not legal advice. No attorney/client relationship is established.
  2. Myron Russell Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It means that if you are asked to undergo additional processing in the approval notice, then you must do that to get your card. They rarely ask for this, so you probably have nothing to worry about that could delay your card.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at:... more
  3. Jeffrey Jose Estrella

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I concur sounds like good news.

    Hire a lawyer to protect your legal rights.
    Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq.
    Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado
    Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut
    The Estrella Law Firm, P.C.
    75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170
    Inside The Bulova Corporate Center
    Jackson Heights, NY 11370
    T. (347) 628-2391
    F. (718) 672-4728
    E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com
    www.EstrellaLawyer.com

    The answers posted herein are not legal advice and no attorney-client relationship exists. Call for a free 20... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,759 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,759 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering