Notice requirements during month-to-month tenancy? Rental agreement says 60 days, VRLTA says 30 days. So which is it?

Asked over 1 year ago - Arlington, VA

I am renting an apartment that is covered by the VRLTA. Original lease term is expired and I am currently month-to-month. There is an agreement clause that reads:

"Notwithstanding the lease term, lessee shall give no less than sixty (60) days advance notice to vacate."

Is this enforceable during a month-to-month tenancy? It's obviously beneficial for the landlord as it gives more time to find a new tenant. However if the landlord wants a tenant to move the landlord only gives 30 day advance notice.

Have all of us tenants been duped into giving more notice than we have to? What can we do if the landlord does not reciprocate and only gives 30 day notice?

Additional information

I have been given 30 day notice. It seems unfair at the very least. But is it legal?
I have given my landlord notice that 30 day notice is contrary to the 60 day requirement in the rental agreement, and I retained proof of notice.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Dear Arlington Tenant:

    I am an attorney licensed in New York. I do not practice law in Virginia.

    You may recall when I answered your earlier question I suggested that you post the question again so that a Virginia attorney has a new chance to answer.

    You may feel a bit frustrated. Your question is precise. You did your own legal research ( I trust you also checked the links I provided.) Your state statute is expertly drafted, detailed and direct, and yet here you are.

    So you may need to spring into a local attorney's office.

    Good luck.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Edwin Arnold Anderson

Can I Break My Lease Early?

This question comes up on Avvo a lot. I'm writing this guide for reference so that you might be able to find it. Remember, every situation is different. Don't merely rely on this guide--... more

Notice to vacate property

A notice to vacate is a written notice from a landlord telling a tenant to move by a certain date. Often you'll have 30 days to leave, but state laws vary.

Caspar S. Jivalagian

UNLAWFUL DETAINER GUIDELINE

A step-by-step approach to handling California Unlawful Detainer Actions NOTICE 3-Day-Notice to Cure or Quit: This notice is usually used when a tenant has failed to tender or if there is a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,670 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,670 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering