Skip to main content

Notice of motion and motion for relief from automatic stay

Sun City, CA |

I am a renter in ca and I filed a BK7, Desperate for time to get my barrings together. My BK7 was truthfully to have a automatic stay. The next day the creditor returned my motion with a Notice of motion and motion for relief from automatic stay. Tue. at 10:00 am is the court day on there Motion. upon the Judgement favoring the Movant's motion would you have an idea on my time line till I receive a notice of the sheriff lock out, also I have been looking into other areas and found section/ 11usa&360 real property, second I was reading on a mediatore program. If I may prior to my Bk 7 filling the Investor/Owner called the water company and had the water placed in his name and out of mine, I fought to get that put back in place after my bk7 he turned elect. off and in his name, with me here

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


In order to answer this question we need to know whether an Unlawful Detainer action was filed in State court prior to your filing the BK, and, if so, the status of that action on the date you filed.
Your timeline could be anywhere from 10 days to a couple months.


Their motion for relief from the stay, if granted, will allow them to proceed with the Unlawful Detainer (eviction) in the state court. Like my colleague stated, we must know the status of that case, prior to the filing of the bankruptcy. You should consult with an attorney to go over the facts of your case and advise you of your options.


I personally don't think it's a good idea to file bk just to stay in a rental a few more days. Filing for bk is something special you do to restart your life, but here, it sounds like you're going to come out of bk owing $ to your landlord.

The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may analyse this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. I am only licensed in California. See also terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here. Please visit my web site: for more information about my services.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer