Skip to main content

Notice of appearance

Davie, FL |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

I had been representing myself but recently hired an attorney. Does he have to file a notice of appearance with the court and notify the other party, or can he just show up for hearings without doing either.

Attorney Answers 2


He is supposed to file a notice of appearance, if he has not appeared by filing some other document. The standard is to file a notice of appearance.

***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


It's standard operating procedure for an attorney to file a notice of appearance on a case after you become their client. It lets all the parties in a case know that the attorney is representing you. It also lets everyone know the correct mailing address and phone number for your lawyer

Disclaimer: no communications on AVVO or email should be considered to have created an attorney-client relationship or be construed as legal advice. If there is no retainer agreement between us then I'm not your lawyer and you're not my client.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics