NOTICE is hereby being given on April 15, 2013 to vacate the premises or legal action will be forth coming.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

this was left on my door by my landlord on a plain piece of computer paper. it is not a legal doc. what does this mean? what do i do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Charles Thomas Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is a legal document. Under the law, your landlord must demand that you vacate at least 10 days prior to going to court. Clock started running, I suspect.

  2. Michael Ian Werner

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . This was an attempt by your landlord to post a "Notice to Quit". Such Notice may (or may not) be required under your lease. I strongly recommend you review your lease to determine how your landlord is require to proceed with a Eviction action. Then, prepare for the next phase. either move out or you should expect an Eviction Complaint will be files with your local Magisterial District Judge.
    It might also be time to pay a lawyer for 30 minutes of his/her time to review your options.

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Notice to vacate property

A notice to vacate is a written notice from a landlord telling a tenant to move by a certain date. Often you'll have 30 days to leave, but state laws vary.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,053 answers this week

3,429 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,053 answers this week

3,429 attorneys answering