Notary Public Commission Expiration Date on Will Document with no expiration date!

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

I need to have my Will notarized but since the notary public has a commission expiration date when the notary public stamps the Notary Public Seal with the Commission Expiration Date on this document after the notary signs it, although my Will document has no expiration date but does it mean that my Will is going to be expired too on same day as the Notary Public Commission Expiration Date? Thank you!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The notary expiration date is not a problem, so long as it was valid at the time you executed your Will.

  2. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The expiration of the notary commission does not mean the underlying document then expires or terminates.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

27,831 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,831 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering