Asked over 2 years ago - Berkeley, CA
FlagMy wife lives four hours away. what is the process for having both of us notarize the MSA form? Do we both have to be there in person at the same time, or can I notarize it and send it off by mail to my wife for the second notarization?
As Mr. Fink stated, each signature can be notarized individually. You will each sign the document separately, in front of a notary.
NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client relationship or privilege between you and the attorney responding. Do not use this or any answer by the responding attorney as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney practicing in the area in which your question pertains with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law frequently changes and will be different from state to state. The response provided above is general in nature, and is based solely on the facts provided in the question. Fact not included in the question may have a bearing on the response.
You do not both have to be together. As long as each of you sign the document and get it notarized it does not make any difference if one signs first and mails it to the other.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary