Not sure if I should persue my problem.
Merrimac, MA
Viewed 39 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
After years of my pcp not allowing me to see my gyn Dr., I saw 3 different nurse practicioners for my annual gyn exams. When my insurance finally allowed me to see a gyn Dr. without a referral I went to one. She found a 2 pound football sized fibroid tumor. So big I had to have a hysterectomy and I lost my ovary and fallopian tube. (I am only 40 years old) Not to mention 2 months of work for recovery. She said "nobody ever noticed this before?" I said no. I obtained my medical records, and all of my abdominal exams and pap smears were "normal". Not sure where to go with this. I am sure the NP's have missed this on other women. Please advise!
Thank you Answers (3)Joseph K. Chancellor
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Call me right away! This type of case has potential. However, I won't be able to advise you until I have a medical expert review your records. I'm happy to assist you with this. Joseph Chancellor (617) 725-2675
www.chancellorlaw.com Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should absolutely speak with a lawyer as soon as possible. Please feel free to contact my office if you would like to go forward.
Marc Lawrence Breakstone
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should speak with an experienced medical malpractice lawyer. However, my impression is that you probably do not have a viable case. It is not uncommon for fibroids to grow rapidly in premenopausal women. Even if the fibroid had been diagnosed earlier, your physician may have recommended a hysterectomy anyway. I assume you lost one ovary and tube. Therefore, you still have a functioning ovary and were not put into surgical menopause. While there may have been a delay in the diagnosis of your fibroid, it probably did not change your outcome enough to warrant an expensive and lengthy lawsuit. Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How do I get my partner off of my real estate title? Previous question: Rescind a bike purchase???? |