Not sure if debt collectors are allowed to do this?

Asked over 4 years ago - Oregon

I have been contacted by a debt agencies they are trying to have me pay for a procedure that I received while I was underage they had waited to contact me until I was of legal age. I want to know if they are allowed to do that? If not what should I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark Hankins

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . What you are describing is proper in many states under the "doctrine of necessaries" a/k/a the "doctrine of necessities." While you are a minor you cannot be sued. When you attain legal age, the creditor is no longer under that disability and the statute of limitations (which has been "tolled" during your minority) begins to run.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,410 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,410 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering