Not paying rent

Asked over 1 year ago - Hickory Hills, IL

Can the landlord keep all the stuff in my apartment if rent isnt paid on the 1st of the month and can they acution off my stuff?? And not let me in to get my personals???

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The landlord may evict. That is the remedy for non payment of rent

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you do not pay your rent, the landlord can evict you. If you abandon the unit, after a reasonable period or time and with an order of possession, the landlord can dispose of property left behind as the landlord sees fit.

  3. Mary Kathleen Neal

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . In order to do any of that legally, your landlord first needs to give you proper notice, file a lawsuit in court, win the law suit, and get a court order.

    The landlord cannot just lock you out or take your things on his own.

    See www.illinoislegalaid.org for more information.

    Law Office of Mary K. Neal | www.immigratechicago.com | info@rogersparklaw.com| 773-681-1335 This answer is... more
  4. Berton N. Ring

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . T

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now