Not my casual run!

Asked 12 months ago - Dallas, TX

So I was going for my morning jog. Passing by my neighbour, who was doing knitting and wearing pink, I tripped and fell flat on my back leg and sprained it. I shouted and found the source of the problem. That person put his shoe print on the wet cement before it was dry. I'm going to sue him. Do you think it's a good idea to sue him over this?

Attorney answers (9)

  1. John Gus Zgourides

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You sprained your back when you tripped on a depression in the concrete while jogging by looking at your neighbor instead of the ground? You need a really, really good lawyer!

    John Zgourides
    www.zgourides.com

    Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me.... more
  2. Gary T. MacInnis

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No!

    No lawyer-client relationship exists. This answer is intended for discussion purposes only. You must obtain legal... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain a local personal injury lawyer to investigate

  4. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Believe it or not there are actually people with real issues that want real answers. There is no place for homophobic posts like this and your other one.

  5. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Seriously? You are the sole cause; I submit. Not a very nice post.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  6. C. Donald Briggs III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should speak with your neighbor's insurance company.

  7. David J. McCormick

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Take your trolling to another forum!!

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
  8. Don Karotkin

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. It would be a waste of your time, money and effort.

    Good luck.

  9. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . How do you know who put the footprint in the wet cement unless you saw it. If you saw it, you should have known it was there. If you don't know it was his footprint, good luck proving it. I think your chances of prevailing are slim at best.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,980 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,980 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering