Skip to main content

Not disclosing Flood damage in a home that we purchased? I purchased a home back in January 2011 and all of the Buyer/Seller

Boca Raton, FL |

Agreements never disclosed flood damage - when i went for new insurance policy back in May 2012 - i was turned down and was told there was 4 years worth of claims against my home. Do I have a case against realestate broker or past seller

Attorney Answers 1


Probably -- state law requires this information to be disclosed. Also, did you have a home inspection prior to the purchase? If so, that company may also be liable. You will need to consult with a real estate attorney in your area.

This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult an attorney in person to discuss your case. The Law Offices of Stage & Associates practices state-wide and represents homeowners and community associations. Please visit our website at

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics