Not at Fault
Detroit, MI
Viewed 18 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
this year around mothers Day i was in an accident. I did not have insurance on my vehicle but the person that hit me was the one at fault the police report even says that. On top of being rushed to the ER my car suffered some damages, is there really nothing I can do about this since I did not have car insurance though it was not my fault.
Answers (2)Ezra N. Goldman
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes - there is nothing you can do. That is the legal penalty for not having insurance. Sorry.
Thomas William James
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are steep penalties in Michigan for failing to maintain insurance on your car. There really is nothing that you can do about this situation. Furthermore, you will likely get sued by the other driver's auto insurance company for all the money they paid out. If you fail to pay them within 30 days, they can have your license suspended.
Read this article that concerns this type of issue: http://www.michiganautolaw.com/caraccidents/donthaveacase.php Good Luck to you, Tom James |