North Carolina probate law, process for appointing and administrator of the estate, father died intestate
North Carolina
Viewed 656 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
need to appoint administrator of estate:
my father died intestate in puerto rico but he has property here in nys. one party is widow and two chdren second party is myself and my brother. We want to start process in ct but they do not want to provide birth certificates for court. Is there a way to start the process and forced them to provide it. We know of real estate property and maybe some money, iras etc.
Answers (1)BoricuaLaw.com
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your father died intestate in PR, you may need a "Declaration of Heirs". If all heirs do not provide their documents for it, the only option in PR is to file for a "Sentencia Declaratoria", requiring that the court name who the heirs to an estate are.
I suggest that you consult legal counsel in PR, as there may be many legal variables that may affect your rights as an heir. DISCLAIMER: Please bear in mind that all the information contained in this message, does not constitute legal counsel as of yet, and is purely for your information. Asking for any additional information or questions pertaining this legal matter has not created a legally binding Attorney-Client relationship, or a contractual relationship for your legal representation, until you have completed a Legal Representation Contract with us and we have accepted a retainer or deposit to initiate any legal proceedings.
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Florida tenant eviction due to slow payment from State rental assistance Previous question: MA workers compensation laws |