North Carolina personal injury law
Asheville, NC
Viewed 122 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
Injury in car accident. Mom+ baby.:
Hello all, pardon my English in advance ) )
Recently my car was hit by another vehicle. The fault is not mine - sad police. AT the accident I was along with my baby. First reaction - shock. I thought that we were fine but in a few days we hade to visit Emergency room for minor injuries. I have problem with my hand, about baby doctor said - postraumatic sindrom. Also I'm brestfeeding Mom and as a result of such stress I'm having problem with lactation. Insurance agent is ready to offer settlement but I would like to wait for 3-4 weeks and see how are we doing. What are your suggestions in our case and what amount shoud we accsept\ask? Is there any base amount or formula? Thank you! Answers (1)Larry I. Moore III
This attorney is licensed in North Carolina.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is no way to recommend an amount to ask without getting more information about the nature of your injuries, your medical expenses, and how the injuries have affected your job and your life. You should not settle with the insurance company until you have a good understanding of whether the injuries will affect you and your child in the future. I recommend that you hire an Asheville lawyer whom you respect and trust to help you evaluate your case and look out for your best interests. Ed Bleynat and Joe Ferikes are lawyers with the Ferikes & Bleynat firm in Asheville. Their number is 828-251-1588. I have been in cases with both of them and they are both very capable lawyers. Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: WA state foreclosure laws Previous question: NV child support laws, does child support end when child turns 18 |