North Carolina laws governing corporate fraud, misrepresentation

Seeking legal help for wanting to sue a company/individual on fraud charges: I am looking to sue an individual who owns the The Tranportation Exchange business in Kilgore Texas. My wife and I own a vehicle that we placed with the Transportation Excahnge company. Under contract we had with this company, the payments that were being made to us for placing our vehicle has stopped before the contract was fulfilled. This person, who we now know is running this scam under multiple aliases has in essence stole our vehicle. We hired a recover company to find the vehicle which they have. The recover company seized the vehicle but were unable to get the keys, therefore causing us more money to have it towed to North carolina. Being that we live in North Carolina, we are having to pay a lot of money just to get our vehicle back. I would like to sue this individual for all the expense as well as aggrevation this has caused myself and family. My wife has done research on line about this company and as found that there are approximately 45 other compliants against this company as well. What legal action can I take and does anyone recommend a lawyer that will take this case?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shalini D Gujavarty

Shalini D Gujavarty

Contributor Level 6
How much is the vehicle worth? If the vehicle is not worth much more than $10k, you may want to pursue the claim in small claims court - you can pursue a claim up to a ceiling of $5k.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Jonathan H Levy
Contributor Level 9
5 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
3 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard