North Carolina family law, father's rights against mother who will not let father see daugther

Seeing my Daughter: My wife and I got into an arguemet and she left and took our daughter. She now will barely let me talk with my daughter and will not let me see her. I have tried to talk with my wife and work things out and get her to come home but it has not worked yet. I am trying to figure out what my rights are in regards to seeing my daughter. I do not think it is OK for her to take our daughter and she gets to decide when or not I get to see her.
Additional information
wife took children to another state
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

rayshell018 (law student)

I AGREE
0 0
Mark S Williams

Mark S Williams Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Until you get a child custody order in place, mom can call the shots. If she acts unreasonably, that could hurt her at a custody hearing.

Unless there is something that she can legitimately say that she is concerned about you visiting with your daughter (concern for daughter's safety, drugs, alcohol, etc.), then she needs to let you see your daughter at least every other weekend.

Go see an attorney and file your action for child custody/visitation ASAP!

Information posted for educational purposes only. No attorney client relationship created through use of Avvo.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard