North Carolina divorce law, procedure for seeking additional alimony/spousal support
Winterville, NC
Viewed 83 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
Additional Alimony request?:
I received my final Alimony payment in 2002. I lost my job and had to move to North Carolina to find work. I have a new job but it pays significantly less than my previous job. Can I take my ex-husband back to court, since I have moved to another state?
Additional information
I lost my job in May Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Given that many years have passed since your "final Alimony payment in 2002", it may be that you have no legal basis to ask a court to review your case.
However, without knowing the relevant information, no one can rule out what options may be available to you. You likely should review your facts and options with your attorney (likely one who is licensed in the state of your divorce). What does your agreement with your former spouse or the court order have to say about modifications of the document? Did your former spouse hide significant amounts of assets from you? Do you have children who are still minors with your former spouse? Is there an order of child support for the children? If your income has changed significantly, you may have a basis to have the court take another look at the child support order.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Minnesota state debt collection laws Previous question: is it worth going through bankruptcy after foreclosure |