Asked over 4 years ago - Charlotte, NC
FlagI live in NC. My husband and I are recently seperated and have an 18-month old son. We are no longer together because of my husband's awful temper, verbal abuse, and the hostile environment he created for me and our son - including yelling, name calling, etc... (toward me, but around our son) Me and my son are currently living with my parents and in a much better situation. The father kept him last weekend, and although I did not have complete ease about it, I didn't want to deny my son the right to see his dad. My soon-to-be ex recently contacted me to see if we could go to counseling, and I, in a nice way, denied because we have tried counseling, but it hasn't worked and my husband wasn't always willing to go or do what he needed to do. I feel it is a better situation for my son to be in a good environment than just to have his parents together - I stayed and worked on the marriage for a while because of my son but got to the point that realized it was worse for him to be in that house. My soon-to-be ex got mad after I said no to getting back together and proposed the most obscure, ridiculous custody agreement with my son - saying that he would have him 3 weekends a month, with a over-night stay on Tuesday on his off-weekend, followed by a Wednesday teh following week- just ridiculous. I told him that that wouldn't work and I would agree to him having our son 2 weekends a month and split holidays; stressing the point that his "plan" was not consistent enough for an 18-month old and would only confuse him more. He got mad and is now saying he is going to file for sole cusotdy, giving me "visitation". What do I do? I can agree to 2 weekends a month, which is what I see 99% of fathers getting and I don't want to file for sole custody myself and waste money and hurt our son- I don't mind him seeing our son based on the terms I stated and don't want to deny our son the right to see his father, but at the same time, I don't feel that he is a good father, given his temper and anger issues. He has never hit our son, that I know of, but I can't say that he never would. I'm a good mother - don't have any alcohol, drug, etc...issues and don't see how he could ever get sole custody, but it still worries me. I know he is doing this to either scare me into staying with him, to satisfy his own control-issues, or both. Should I file for sole custody; what if he files first - do I have any choice about denying the case, or do I automaticcally become the "defendant" in the case? Do I need to worry about him getting sole custody with visitation for me?
Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.
Until then, the questions below might help you.
Just in case you don't know the nc courts do look at the best intrest of the child. You may become the defendant but you have a chance of getting what you want but watch yourself in the nc courts because if you look to be to giving they may think that you wouldn't mind him having soul custody. My wife has been through this and the judge gave him her ex 50/50 custody.... This is harder on the child than being the soul custodian..
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary