Nonprofit and public meetings

I belong to a very small nonprofit organization. Our constitution and bylaws require 4 yearly membership meetings for the members to conduct organizational business. The constitution says nothing about the membership meetings being required to be public.

Does PA law require public meetings even if the constitution does not spell it out? And what would constitute 'public'? We don't have the resources to rent a conference room or something similar just for that purpose 4 times a year. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Car Repos/Ohio

Previous question: Federal Probation