Non-refundable payments

Are there any circumstances in which a consumer can get a refund of non-refundable payments? The cost of the seminar has been paid in full by credit card payments more than a month before the seminar as required. Recently the instructor has tried to recruit me to join a multi-level marketing company. I now question her ethics and credibility. I want no further contact with this person so I will not be attending the seminar. Also, her assistant distributed my personal e-mail address to other prospective students without my consent.
Additional information
The seminar/company is in California. I am a North Carolina resident.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Non-refundable means just that. Because you knew going in that the seminar would not refund the cost if you backed out, that term of the agreement can be enforced by them against you. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Dissolve "S" corp.

Previous question: Speeding ticket