non profit organization funds, boy scout troops use of requirement payments and deposit into general fund

non profit organization funds: A boy scout troop requires payment to attend a campout. There is money left over is it legal for the troop to keep the money and put it into a general troop fund? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

David Alexander Phipps

David Alexander Phipps

Contributor Level 5
Yes, it's legal unless they said that the payment would be exclusively used for campout expenses. Nonprofit organization are, generally speaking, allowed to make profits on any of their activities. Speaking very generally, the rules concerning profits are: (a) any unrelated income is taxable, (b) too much unrelated income could clobber the tax exempt status, and (c) no surplus money or any other assets can be distributed to anyone other than in furtherance of the exempt purposes of the organization. The most sophisticated and businesslike nonprofit organizations insist that nearly everything they do must be profitable. Some of them call it something other than profit, such as surplus or overhead contribution or something, but no matter what you call it, it's legal.

This answer must not be relied on as legal advice for the reasons posted here: http://mcgyverdisclaimer.blogspot.com . And I am not your attorney.

David
0 0
Andrew D. Richards

Andrew D. Richards

Contributor Level 4
That's the problem with these forum / Q&A formats. Often both questions and answers are too simplistic. And, like it or not, legal issues more often than not, are not simple. There are a lot of details I would like to know about this before trying to address a "yes or no" answer to it. From the perspective of the Boy Scout Troop, it may be a practical matter of trust, also. What were the fees paid for the campout "advertised" to be? What is the troop doing with the excess funds? Details are so important in these issues.
0 0
Gene Takagi

Gene Takagi

Contributor Level 3
I agree that answers to many questions, including this one, may be contingent on many variables. Generally, if the payments represented a fee to attend, the campout, there is no prohibition applicable to a 501(c)(3) organization against making a profit from the activity or event. There may, however, be a problem if the organization represented that the payments would only be used on the campout. It seems doubtful on this level (presumably, very modest amounts were involved) that anyone would complain.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: H1B to F1 after applying for Green Card

Previous question: PA dui/dwi laws