Non-Profit CC facility is not allowing my mother back. Do they have the right to immediately discharge a Senior Citizen

Asked about 1 year ago - Tinton Falls, NJ

Non Profit Continuing Care facility- Mom was injured- we stopped paying bill. The say she can't return unless paid in full. She left to visit her daughter. They are saying she left voluntarily. No discharged papers where given. Or prior written notice.

Additional information

What if a partial payment is made?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Scott A Sheldon

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You need to include information regarding your mother's injury, ie was it the result of an accident, slip and fall, act of another, etc. Was she injured at the facility or by workers at the facility. While you certainly should not stop paying the bill, I suggest you seek out the help of an attorney specializing in nursing home personal injury related matters. It's difficult to answer your question without knowing more facts, however.

  2. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your mom was injured she may have a personal injury claim. However, she can't stop paying the bill.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advice and you should not rely... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have one of the above lawyers in your state investigate the injury claim

  4. Christopher Michael Davis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is important to make sure that her bills are being paid for. If she was injured, she may have a 3rd party claim depending on the facts of the case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,793 answers this week

3,033 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,793 answers this week

3,033 attorneys answering