Non payment of Child support

I am going to court Jan 23 and need an attorney. I don't have cash for retainer at this time. But have commission check to completely pay that fee before Feb 01. Dshs took me to one of the phone court hearings as my ex wife lives in NM. DSHS just pulled numbers $$$ from thin air and expect me to pay that amount. I showed 5 years tax returns and my attorney at the time said at the most my child support would be just less than $100 per month and maybe $1500 arrears, if that. Because the state took my license and screwed around with my bank account and business. I have lost my only source of income. I have several documented health problems preventing me to just take any job, which I wouldn't in the first place. The 2 daughter's in question are almost 19 & 21. One is married with child. I have 2 minor step kid's currently living with me & current wife. I paid up all arear's & support as of 2002 through DSHS office. My ex-wife quit her job, left Wash and moved to NM with her husband. I have had NO VISITATION at all since our split up. My daughter's are brain washed by my ex-wife. All my children I was close with. Why should I pay any support for NO VISITATION and for those adult grown children and take away from my current wife and our kids. My ex-wife showed NO VERIFICATION of tax returns nor income. She tried to say she is disabled because of a heart malvro prolaps. I looked this up on the internet and found it not life threatening and hereditary. She now is claiming a bad neck from years of abuse from me. She has NO VERIFICATION of this and there has never been any abuse on my part. She has had psycological & emotional problems which are also family inherited. She is LIAR AND PHYSCO. I do have verifiable physical medical problems with doctor's statements to this. High blood pressure that caused hemorraging 3 times requiring emergency treatment. I have arthritis in my feet and hands limiting movement. I also have a doctor's statement of spinal injury from a car accident that is not healable also limiting movement. DSHS and my ex-wife have put so much stress on me and my family that I also now have to take medication for panic attacks. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alec Scott Rose

Alec Scott Rose

Contributor Level 7
If you cannot afford an attorney, see if your local court or your legal aid foundation has a self-help clinic
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.