Non-Parental Custody

Asked almost 4 years ago - Lewisville, TX

How do I get non-parental custody of my 8 year old sister? My mother is the custodial parent living in Texas. I am a currently in the military and stationed in Washington. If my mother agrees, will I still need to file a petition in court?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theresa Cay Langford

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If mom does not agree, you have an nearly impossible uphill battle.

    If mom does agree, prepare and file an Agreed Petition, and Order, to Modify the prior order. A family lawyer will be able to assist you for a reasonable fee. You should not do this solely as private agreement, since the current court order will supercede any side agreements. Moreover you will have difficulty getting your sister enrolled in school, activities, medical care, etc.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,430 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,430 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering