Non parental adoption petition

I am the mother of a 3 yr old child. Her father was abusing us so I left when she was 6 months old. He hasnt tried to see her in 2 1/2 years. Now out of nowhere he wants to be in her life. A year ago he signed papers giving me permission to take her out of the country to live in Germany.
I remarried and my husband wants to adopt my daughter. He is in the Army and we are currently stationed in Germany, soon to be stationed in Italy.
The father of my daughter wants to fight the adoption saying he has the right to see her. It's in the child's best interest to be adopted by my husband. If something were to happen to my husband, she would get benefits for life.
If we file for adoption will the state make us move back so her bio father can see her? Do we have a chance of winning?
Additional information
After leaving my ex, we lived a few hours away from him for over a year. He never asked to see her. After I remarried we got stationed in Germany. I got a hold of my ex and asked him to sign the papers giving me permission to take her out of the country. He signed them without a fuss.
We have been in Germany for a year now. There have been 2-3 times when we came back to the states for a visit. While there I asked my ex if he would like to see his daughter. There was always an excuse as to why he couldnt.
He STILL doesnt talk to me about her. I have to go through his current wife to get any information on him, ie address and phone number, to keep in touch for legal reasons.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Oregon
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources