Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Non-immigrant seeking immigration advice

I am married to an Army guy, he stopped supporting me because of family. Now he is asking for a divorce. I stayed here because i loved him, but we live in different states. I got the divorce papers, but I am not sure to sign them.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 12
Set up an appointment to see a family law lawyer before you sign anything. As far as immigration status, that is part of the puzzle also. How far along are you in the immigration process? Did you ever file the I-130? Did you ever file the I-485 adjustment package? Did you have the first interview? Apparently, you do not have Conditional Permanent Residency "Green Card" status. If not, divorcing, and lifting the conditions off that status 90 days or less prior to the 2 year mark of CPR, maybe is not part of your situation. It is important to know if you entered the country legally, after inspection, and on a valid visa, no false claim to US Citizenship, and many other answers. What is the non-immigrant status and how long is that valid? Was there spousal abuse? That leads to other potential immigration relief. Do you want to stay in the US? Any children? All of these are important facts and goals to write down prior to consulting a family law, and later, if you wish to remain in the US, an immigration attorney. If you cannot afford an attorney, you could contact the United Way, or look for a Legal Aid or Legal Services or even Law Clinic at a law school nearest you for assistance.
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
We strongly advise you to consult a family lawyer. It is unclear what your immigration status is. A divorce may also affect your immigration status.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now