Non custodial parent rights..

Asked about 1 year ago - Centereach, NY

Flag

My husband's ex wife is custodial parent for their teenage girl. She moved to another state and has left their daughter with us since Spring 2010. Her mother makes sporadic visits but now is threatening my husband to take him to court for child support. We have taken care of her, she's lived in our home, and she is even under my health insurance.

The teenager has been with us 75% since the divorce because she goes to school in our school district and her mother moved about 25 minutes away in a different city.

What should we be concerned with and how can we protect our family?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 06, 2012 08:39. Your husband should be filing a petition in Family Court (or Supreme Court) for a change of custody, which will thereafter require the mother to pay him child support.Obviously, this mother, who takes no real interest in her child, should not be the custodial parent. She appears to be interested only in collecting child support while the teenager continues to remain in your care.

    This answer is informational only and not intended to give legal advice, but rather, reflects the current status... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 07, 2012 23:08. Your husband should file for an immediate change in custody, since the child support obligation to his ex-wife is still running and will continue to accrue so long as the existing order (divorce agreement) is in effect. The ex-wife has many severe enforcement remedies at her disposal to collect the past child support, which continues to grow. Under the facts that you present, it seems likely that the court would grant a change in custody. The ex-wife would then owe child support to your husband for the benefit of the child. Call for more information (516) 368-2484. I have offices located in Garden City and Hauppauge.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered April 04, 2012 07:22. you need to bring an action in family court and get actual custody. all that you have done is nice but does not remove the child support obligation you husband has. you need to move on this soon or you are going to get tangled in family court hell. you could also consider bringing the matter in supreme court

    I will allways give you a free consultation, so we can discuss all the facts of your case call us anytime at 718-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary