Non-compete was part of hiring process, fired after 2weeks, could I get out of noncompete?

Asked about 2 years ago - Mercer Island, WA

Worked for a company in WA.Got job working from home selling services for company based out of Missouri that is branching out to other parts of US. My territory was in Los Angeles only. Believe I was unfairly fired because direct boss was upset over my salary and she had hired someone to do my job but CEO overrode her decision. In any case, non compete says I can't work within 100 miles of any location where they provide services. They are just starting in the Seattle area. I am trying to get my job back that was in WA. I was very successful and left well. New company that fired me is offering me a 1 month severance with a long letter to sign. I do not trust them at all - I am a single mom with no money and scared to death.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander J. Higgins

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need to hire a lawyer to analyze this situation.
    -Alex J. Higgins

  2. Howard Eugene Bundy

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It appears we are unanimous. You need to consult with an attorney with experience in dealing with employment and noncompete agreements. Based on your statement of the facts, it is difficult to assess your chances of success. For anyone else who might be reading this, I will tell you that no employee should ever sign a non-compete agreement as a condition of employment without first consulting an attorney. Generally it is OK to sign an agreement to not transfer or mis-use trade secrets and other proprietary information--but giving up your right to obtain other employment in your field is almost always a bad idea.

  3. Gavin Nathaniel Johnson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You should sit down with an attorney and discuss your situation. Most attorneys offer a free consultation and would likely be able to give you at least a rough idea of what your rights and obligations are here.

Related Topics

Non-compete agreements for business

A non-compete agreement is one in which one party agrees not to compete professionally with another party.

Trade secrets and small businesses

A trade secret is an idea, process, or formula that gives the owner a competitive edge, and certain laws protect them from becoming public.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,312 answers this week

3,083 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,312 answers this week

3,083 attorneys answering