Non-compete Agreement sign 3 years after being hired as a supervisor

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

now they want to enforce

Attorney answers (4)

  1. William Fulton Broemer

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In Texas, covenants not to compete are governed by Texas Business & Commerce Code §15.50. I have included a link to the BCC §15 below. You can skim down to §15.50 to read the statute.
    Generally, if the non-compete is directly related to the employment, restricted to the employees activities and a reasonable geographical area, and secured through valid consideration (which generally means continued employment or some sort of monetary incentive), it will be enforceable. The most recent precedent from the Texas Supreme Court on this subject is the case of Marsh USA v. Cook. I have included a link to this case below, so you can review it and see that the courts will generally enforce a non-compete agreement which meets the requirements discussed above.
    Even if your non-compete agreement is three years old, it may be enforceable if it meets the statutory requirements and conforms to applicable case law. If you are uncertain, you should consult an experienced labor and employment attorney. Good luck.

    Your question has been answered as a courtesy. This is not paid legal advice. Nothing in this communication is... more
  2. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your current employer is trying to enforce their own non-compete agreement on you? That doesn't make any sense.

  3. Michael O. Melder

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . still may be enforceable if you were given consideration, something of value

    this is not legal advice.
  4. Jason Edward Winford

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The non-compete agreement might still be enforceable even though it was not signed until later in your employment. But it will take a more detailed review of the surrounding facts and circumstances to give you better guidance. A local employment lawyer will be able to help you review it in more detail and determine how best to respond. Feel free to reach out to me if you need further assistance.

    This information is provided as a general reference based on the limited information that was provided and should... more

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Elizabeth Raye Ison

Pantoja v. Anton

In Pantoja v. Anton, a California Court of Appeal (Fifth Appellate District) overturned a trial courts decision to exclude me too evidence presented by the plaintiff; that is, testimony... more

Employment forms

Employment forms are the documents and forms used in the workplace to determine eligibility for work, pay wages and benefits, arrange tax withholding, and more.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,500 answers this week

3,023 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,500 answers this week

3,023 attorneys answering