Non-Compete Agreement: Is continued at will employment enough consideration to make an agreement enforceable.

STATE: GA Non-compete was signed 8 months after employment started.

Duluth, GA -

Attorney Answers (2)

Dean Richard Fuchs

Dean Richard Fuchs

Employment / Labor Attorney - Atlanta, GA

Yes, continued employment is sufficient consideration for a non-compete provision. Of course, the provision may be defective for other reasons, but you should assume that there was adequate consideration for the non-compete, and further, that if the provision is otherwise defective, Georgia's courts are now permitted to "fix" or "modify" otherwise defective restrictive covenants to make them enforceable, whereas years ago, defective restrictive covenants were stricken in their entirety.

This post is for marketing and informational purposes only. It is not intended to nor does it create an attorney-... more
Eric Drew Dell

Eric Drew Dell

Divorce / Separation Lawyer - Woodstock, GA

I agree with the other attorney. Continued employment is sufficient consideration for a non-compete provision. However, such provisions are strictly construed, which basically means they must be in strict compliance with Georgia law. As the other attorney suggested the provision may fail for other reasons such as the the territory restriction is too broad or if the duration is too long, etc. In 2011 O.C.G.A. ยง 13-8-53 was enacted and it allows a court to modify a covenant that is otherwise void and unenforceable so long as the modification does not render the covenant more restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties. However, this law only applies to noncompete agreements entered on or after the law went into effect. If your agreement was entered before 2011 then it will be subject to the former "no blue pencil" rule meaning it cannot be modified.

Related Topics


Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Featured Legal Guides

Elizabeth Raye Ison

Pantoja v. Anton

by attorney

In Pantoja v. Anton, a California Court of Appeal (Fifth Appellate District) overturned a trial courts decision to exclude me too evidence presented... more

Employment forms

Employment forms are the documents and forms used in the workplace to determine eligibility for work, pay wages and benefits, arrange tax withholding, and more.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.