Non compete

Asked almost 6 years ago - South Carolina

a non compete was signed for a company that has now changed their business name-is the contract still valid?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Oscar Michelen

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . Just to add to the above answer, normally when there is a name change or a change in the corporate status of a company, there is also an agreement that all the rights, goods, etc of the old company are transferred to the new company. You shoul d, however, consult a qualified employment lawyer in your area to see if the non-compete is enforceable and valid. There are many issues with these types of agreements and sometimes they are contrary to public policy and can be avoided.

  2. Thomas L. McLain

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Unless there is something unique in South Carolina law or there is am uncommon clause in the agreement, a name change would not render the non-compete invalid.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now