Non Biological Fathers Rights to Visitation

My wife and I have been Married for 9 years and we have been together for 10. She had two small children when we entered this Marriage age 6 months and 3 years.

They have biological fathers of which neither father was involved at all during that entire 10 year period.

My wife has recently asked for a divorce. She is talking about moving to Phoenix, AZ. If she does that I will have no way of seeing my kids.

My children love me dearly and I love them just as much. We are already devistated by the news of the divorce.

Do I have any legal right to my children, I have been the sole supporter for them over the past 10 years, both of their fathers have failed to pay any form of child support, until my first sons father was put on Social Security. Now the state makes sure to pay the child support.

Is there any way I can keep her from taking them to Phoenix. If they are here I know I will still be able to see them. I have partial visitation right now, because she knows I am a good father. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael John Gainer

Michael John Gainer

Contributor Level 6
I don't believe you have any rights under these facts other than what mom chooses.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Repossession law

Previous question: adoption