Skip to main content

Non-biological children and divorce

Reno, NV |
Filed under: Divorce

I am filing for divorce from my husband. We have 2 minor children, one is biologically his, one is biologically mine. We have no children that are biologically ours. What responsibilities do we have to the other's child?

Attorney Answers 1


Well . . . it depends. You do not mention adoptions, so i presume no such thing was done (if so, the kids are treated precisely as they would if they were both parties' biological children). Technically, no automatic right to custody, or visitation, and no obligation for support.

That said, it is possible to have either continuing visitation, or possible support, in this situation. A great deal depends on the factual history, and what the adults (AND children) WANT to have happen; a full consultation with qualified counsel is a very good idea. For background, however, the relevant statutes, cases, etc., are set out at:

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics