Non Arrest Bond

Asked over 4 years ago - Pasadena, TX

What exactly is a non-arrest bond? and is it easy to obtain one?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul Holt Walcutt

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . A non-arrest bond (or a "walk-through bond") is a bond that allows someone charged with a criminal offense to avoid a potentially lengthy pretrial incarceration. The person gets a bond signed before they present themselves with a lawyer (or a bondsman, depending on the circumstances) and they walk through a modified booking process instead of spending a day or more in the jail. Typically, the attorney gets a judge to approve a personal bond, so the only cost to the defendant is the attorney's fee. (Many attorneys will apply this cost to their fees, whereas a bondsman takes that money as their total fee.) This is not always an option as some bonds have been set as "No bond" or "Cash/Surety Only".

    If you have a warrant and want to try to get a non-arrest bond/do a walkthrough, then you should speak with a local criminal defense attorney about this possibility. Good luck.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,784 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,784 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering