Nolle Prosequi and background checks for job application???

Asked over 1 year ago - Arlington, VA

I was charged with marijuana possession back in November 2012 and the outcome was Nolle Prosequi. Haven't had a chance to expunge it yet. Now I am in the process of being hired by FedEx and will apply for CDL training as well (interview and drug test passed). What should I expect from background checks? Can companies' reject me an employment on basis of "Nolle Prosequi" on drug charges? Please advise. Thanks.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Victoria Lee Allen

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Virginia is a right to work state. Companies can reject you for whatever reason they deem appropriate. Some companies do not hire if an individual has been charged with a crime. The charge will still show up, but you have not been convicted. It is up to the company to determine whether a charge makes a difference. Typically it doesn't and the company gives you a chance to explain.

    Please note that this response is based upon the limited information available in the question. In addition, it... more
  2. Elizabeth Lauwaert Tuomey

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . Yes, companies can reject you for any reason. You should petition to have your charge expunged from your record. Once the expungement is complete, you can legally answer "no" to the question of "Have you ever been arrested."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,560 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,560 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering