Skip to main content

Nolle pros-comp pti

Miami, FL |

What does NOLLE PROS-COMP PTI mean? Does this mean I was on probation? Is this dismissed?

Thank you for your answer. Does this mean it was court ordered supervision? Does dropped mean dismissal? Was this a probation period? Thank you all for the replies. This helps me answer questions asked fro employment.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

"Nolle Pros" means that the case is dropped. That's the good news. Nothing else really matters outside of the fact that the prosecutor has dropped the case. But, because you're asking--yes--sometimes prosecutors "add" stuff to the nolle pros document, explaining why they dropped the case.

Usually, "comp pti" refers to the fact that the reason the case is being dropped is because the defendant "completed pre trial intervention". PTI is a program that requires a defendant to do something (such as classes or community service), and as part of the pretrial intervention (PTI) the prosecutor is required to drop (nolle pros) the case once that stuff is completed.

Good Luck,

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

What if a person is on PTI and arrested on new charges; how is that treated? Does it then become a VOP hearing?

Posted

This was not a probationary period nor was it court ordered supervision because you never changed your plea of not guilty and you were never sentenced. It was a diversion program that allowed you to resolve your criminal case outside of the criminal justice system. The case was not technically dismissed (only a judge can dismiss a case and in this case the charges were dropped by the state attorney) but a nolle prossequi has the same effect- either way the case is over and you were not found guilty.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

So "not a probationary period" meaning no plea was entered though the terms are completed through the probation office. If a person is on the program and arrested on non-related charges does that mean they would have a VOP hearing?

Posted

Follow up answer is...it was not probation, but PTI carries on for a minimum of 6 months. PTI is a state-sponsored program usually requiring attendance in classes and/or community service hours. If all fees are paid, conditions met, and there were no new law violations for a 6-moth period, then the case is Nolle Prossed (dismissed) by the State Attorney. This program is only available to first time offenders and no plea is ever entered into by the defendant.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

10 comments

Asker

Posted

When a def is entered in the program but later arrested on non-related charges what is proper procedure then?

Michael Christopher Grieco

Michael Christopher Grieco

Posted

If the program was over and the case was dropped, the new case has no impact on the previous case. The previous arrest and participation in PTI will preclude future eligibility for the program.

Asker

Posted

What I'm asking is if the person is on PTI, arrested on new charges but then prior to any hearing or trial on the new charges is then brought before a VOP hearing, determined by the Judge to VOPed, adjudicated and sentenced to DOC before a hearing on the new charges takes place, is this proper?

Michael Christopher Grieco

Michael Christopher Grieco

Posted

A) PTI is not probation. So, if someone picks up a new charge they are simply bounced from PTI and they have 2 open cases. B) if someone is on felony PROBATION and picks up a new charge, the state/judge could proceed on the violation without going to trial on the new case. The standard of proof on the probation violation is significantly lower and a PVH is less time-consuming and labor-intensive for the court. Did this already happen or is it coming up? This person's attorney should be schooling him/her on this.

Michael Christopher Grieco

Michael Christopher Grieco

Posted

A) PTI is not probation. So, if someone picks up a new charge they are simply bounced from PTI and they have 2 open cases. B) if someone is on felony PROBATION and picks up a new charge, the state/judge could proceed on the violation without going to trial on the new case. The standard of proof on the probation violation is significantly lower and a PVH is less time-consuming and labor-intensive for the court. Did this already happen or is it coming up? This person's attorney should be schooling him/her on this.

Michael Christopher Grieco

Michael Christopher Grieco

Posted

A) PTI is not probation. So, if someone picks up a new charge they are simply bounced from PTI and they have 2 open cases. B) if someone is on felony PROBATION and picks up a new charge, the state/judge could proceed on the violation without going to trial on the new case. The standard of proof on the probation violation is significantly lower and a PVH is less time-consuming and labor-intensive for the court. Did this already happen or is it coming up? This person's attorney should be schooling him/her on this.

Asker

Posted

The case was: a person was arrested for the first time. For many reasons he was placed in PTI. 2 years in to a 3 year PTI program he was arrested on two new charges (separate cases all). Jury selection day the sitting Judge asked, "What does he plan to do about the VOP", held a VOP hearing found him guilty and adjudicated him to DOC, then he coerced him with a threat of more time if he did not plea. His atty told him they could appeal. He took the "deal" but when he called later that afternoon the Atty said "No appeal could be taken". Years later he discovered all that had happened, filed a belated 3.850 and had a ton of trouble getting things filed on his own from DOC. However, an answer to a petition for SC jurisdictional review states that the Def did "enter a plea" in the case that was PTI. Which again was treated as a VOP.

Michael Christopher Grieco

Michael Christopher Grieco

Posted

HE WAS NOT IN PTI. PTI IS NOT THE SAME AS PROBATION AND PTI CAN ONLY BE FOR SIX (6) MONTHS. HE WAS ON A 3-YEAR PROBATIONARY SENTENCE AND VIOLATED. THERE IS NOTHING IMPROPER WITH A JUDGE GOING FORWARD ON A VOP HEARING PRIOR TO A TRIAL ON THE NEWER CHARGE.

Asker

Posted

Six months? The case is from 1988. Has it always been only 6 months? I think your cap button is stuck.

Asker

Posted

Just to clarify in "RESPONDENT'S JURISDICTIONAL BRIEF ON REVIEW FROM THE SECOND DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL STATE OF FLORIDA" it reads, "Petitioner entered his plea on April 23, 1990 in three Hillsborough County cases- case number 88...". This is simply not the case. The "petitioner" did not "enter a plea" in that case he was found to VOPed. And despite that "nothing improper was done" there is certainly something curious about the proceeding when you add the Judges statement of threat and coercion.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics