Noise ordinance regarding neighbors

Asked over 3 years ago - West Palm Beach, FL

I live in a duplex and was just curious if there is a noise ordinance governing my neighbors tv surround sound/music? You cannot hear the noise outside however it is very loud in my house. The bass from the television and music rattles my walls. Their television is against the wall that connects our homes.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David A Barra

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Noise ordinances are typically locally adopted. Sometimes homeowners associations adopt bylaws restricting noice. To find out if your property is covered by a noise restriction you can contact your local zoning office and your homeowners association.

    Ordinances can be tricky to read so you may want to contact a local attorney for help.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer does not constitute legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship between... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,170 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,170 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering