No seat belt ticket in NY, but didn't have drivers license while driving.

The officer didn't give me a tkt for not having my license on me because it was stolen about 2 weeks prior while traveling internationally, and I was waiting to receive the new one in the mail that I had ordered. He gave me a tkt for not wearing a seat belt only.

My insurance will go up for this unless I plead not guilty and can get it reduced; that's what an agent at Geiko said. I was thinking to plead not guilty; however, on the ticket in the ID Number and Expiration section, the officer put 'N/A'.

What's the best way to proceed on this? Will they nail me for not having a drivers license during the hearing? Will they dismiss the tkt b/c the officer put N/A? Should I just plead guilty and pay the $130?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard