No results matched your search for In SC, can a contractor put a lien on a home where he performed work but was unfinished?

Asked 6 months ago - Lexington, SC

Flag

No results matched your search for In SC, can a contractor put a lien on a home where he performed work but was unfinished...over budget and work was paused and money was generally agreed as being even? We have also had two estimates conducted to complete the work. The completion is estimated to cost 3000 to 6000....and several parts of the work does not meet code and must be redone

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered December 30, 2012 08:59. If it was filed within 90 days of substantial completion of the work they had a right to file the lien, however, that does not mean it cannot be defeated on its merits. You need to get a lawyer as soon as you can to defend this and also look into making a complaint to residential homebuilders board which is part of SC dept of labor licensing and review.

    This answer is for general advice and does not create an attorney client relationship with James Mosteller or the... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 25, 2012 08:27. Yes

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary