Skip to main content

No results matched your search for i just got mail today, i owed a collection agency 700.00 we agreed on a payment plan, and i f

Stockbridge, GA |

they sent me a paper last month saying i was not behind ...

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Please re-post and ask a proper question.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Please re-post a complete question. Thanks.

Skaar & Feagle, LLP maintains offices in Marietta (770 427 5600) and Decatur (404 373 1970), Georgia. The information ("the answer") provided above is for general information and educational purposes only. The answer should not be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Posting the question and reviewing the answer does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. My firm will ask you to sign a written contract prior to the commencement of representation in any attorney-client relationship. Please contact 770 427 5600 or 404 373 1970, if you wish to discuss your situation further. Skaar & Feagle, LLP accepts select consumer rights cases. These cases include, but are not limited to, cases of abusive and unlawful collection activity, debt defense, credit reporting of false or obsolete (old) information, high interest lenders (title pawns, payday loans), debt management plans, and fraud or unfair practices in the sale and financing of automobiles.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Collection agencies will often work out payment arrangement with debtors, either a negotiated discount paid by a lump-sum payment or by accepting payments each month.

Mark as helpful