No probate made for father intestate. Mortgage in his name only, what do i need to do to make payments and avoid forclosure?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Atco, NJ

My father passed 5 years ago. Before he passed he remortgaged the house in his name only and told my mother that if anything happens you can just walk away. The home was lived in by my mother and sister who were paying the mortgage up until 2.5 years ago. The house has been up for sale for the past 3 years with very low offers. My mother moved in with my sister and all payments have been stopped totaling 2 years now.It is now with BOA the third mortgage company. I called to get some information as i want to keep paying the mortgage until i can obtain financing of my own. BOA will not release any info to anyone but the mortgage holder who is my deceased father. There was never a will or probate established on my father. How can i take over payments and avoid forclosure?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Edward Joseph Smeltzer II

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . To have any chance of accomplishing your goal someone will need to be appointed administrator of your father's estate. I strongly encourage you to work with knowledgable estate counsel on this matter.

    Very truly yours,

    Ed Smeltzer
    *******************************************
    Law Office of Edward J. Smeltzer II
    180 Tices Lane, Bldg. B, Suite 103
    East Brunswick, NJ 08816
    Phone: 732-246-3131 Fax: 866-824-4779

    NOTE: This answer was prepared for educational purposes only. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.

  2. Christine Coffman Karr

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . I do not know how you can accomplish what you intend without hiring an experienced probate attorney. You will, in all likelihood, need to open a probate estate in order to change the deed on the house, then you will have to deal with Bank of America.

    Good luck. You definitely need an attorney in New Jersey.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,824 answers this week

3,245 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,824 answers this week

3,245 attorneys answering