I have been out of work for a little over 7 years due to health reason. My home and car taken due to none payment. I've just return to work - part time. What would be the best thing for me to do.
Well considering that you are just re-entering the workforce, it might be best to look at a Chapter 7 as as option. If the foreclosure and the repossession are still appearing on your credit reports, they will pose problems for you in the future should you want to acquire these items again. The first step would be to obtain a copy of your credit report from each of the three major reporting agencies (Experian, Equafax, and TransUnion). In Georgia you are entitled at least one free copy per year. Though it is true that some places stop reporting after seven years, if these debts have been sold to a collection agency, that restarts the clock each and every time. If they have not been sold then you may be fine waiting out the time period but keep in mind that if they have judgments for the amounts owed, meaning they sued you for the balances, then you could find yourself potentially subject to garnishment of your wages. Under Georgia law, a creditor can garnish up to 25% of gross wages. Hope this helps. If you would like to make an appointment my profile on AVVO under J Curry Law Group, LLC