No news after I 485 in Baltimore office

Asked over 1 year ago - Hyattsville, MD

Flag

I had interview through marriage in august 23th since i did not hear anything from immigration!what to do?i m really frustrated!

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 23, 2012 21:05. Perhaps the bona fides of your marriage is being investigated. If you are frustrated enough, file a Writ of Mandamus in Federal Court.

    Each year, thousands of immigration-related cases are decided in the Federal Courts. In the deportation context, cases decided by Immigration Judges can be appealed to the Board of Immigration Appeals and from there, nondiscretionary matters may be appealed to the appropriate U.S. Court of Appeals.

    When the government fails to make a decision regarding a petition, an application or a visa for an unreasonably long time, the petitioner or applicant can request that a Federal Judge issue a Writ of Mandamus compelling the agency to take action on the pending matter.

    Please see

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 23, 2012 21:04. If you have moved since then, make sure you check the mail at the address you listed on the I-485. You can also speak with an immigration attorney about conducting an inquiry or if need be a FOIA request.

    I highly suggest that you speak with an immgiration attorney about the specific facts and timelines of your case.

    No information contained in this message, unless expressly denoted therefor, is intended to establish any attorney... more
  3. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 24, 2012 05:26. I agree with my colleagues.

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering