Skip to main content

No more working compensation payments... I am still under medical treatment

South River, NJ |

On October 28, 2011 I got an accident while I was working in the construction building. I was receiving working compensation of $1,200.00 every two weeks until June 22, 2012, since then I have received nothing else.

I wrote letters asking to the Insurance WC and they say I got the limit of payment. I asked my lawyer and he say the same.

I am still under medical treatment and unable to go back to work. Is anything else I can do?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

I recommend you speak with your lawyer again so he can answer your question. If you tell your attorney that you didn't understand his earlier explanation I am sure he will be willing to explain it again to you. Best of luck.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

I already spoke to my lawyer but he says the same, no more money I reach already the limit of payment. I sent letter to the Insurance WC and they same the same. What else can I do?

Lawrence Ian Krivitzky

Lawrence Ian Krivitzky

Posted

Unfortunately, I am unable to answer your question with the limited information posted. If you did not understand your lawyer's answer to you, I recommended that you ask your lawyer to better explain his/her answer. I really believe you should be asking the attorney handling your case this question as they are best informed as to your legal status. Good luck to you.

Posted

I don't practice in NJ but I don't see that NJ places a time limit on TTD payments. You should ask your attorney to further explain his position. Good luck.

If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Candiano is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Links: ccandiano@themargolisfirm.com http://www.themargolisfirm.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I have practiced Workers Compensation in Virginia for 35 years. You indicated due to a October 11, 2011 accident you received WC payments until June 22, 2012 and then they stopped. You did not indicate you were still under a disability due to this accident. If you are still under a disability for this accident, then you should ask your lawyer why your WC payments have not continued.

This response is meant to be information only and should not be considered to be legal advice. This information is not meant and should not be construed to be the formation of an attorney client relationship. I practice Virginia Workers compensation law and Social Security Disability law.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics